shop.act-machinery.com, located at Tjeukemeer 5, 8502TH, Joure, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in the privacy statement.

Contact details:
shop.act-machinery.com
shop@act-machinery.com
Tjeukemeer 5, 8502TH, Joure (NL)
0513 4121 31

Personal data we process:
shop.act-machinery.com processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
-Name and surname
-Adress data
-Phone number
-E-mail adress
-IP address
-Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
-Location data
-Information about your activities on our website
-Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
-Internet browser and device type
-Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process. Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have

collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us via webshop@act-machinery.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data.

shop.act-machinery.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:

-Processing your payment
-Calling or e-mailing you if necessary to carry out our services
-Offer you the opportunity to create an account
-To deliver goods and services to you
-shop.act-machinery.com analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
-shop.act-machinery.com also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Hypertherm.shop does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of shop.act-machinery.nl).

shop.act-machinery.nl uses the following computer programs or systems:

WordPress, WooCommerce & Google Analytics

How long we store personal data

shop.act-machinery.com does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected.
We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason

Account details > Always> To give customers the convenience of always coming back to us for any orders or to view old orders.

Completed orders > 5 years > In connection with the current rules regarding the tax authorities.

Sharing personal data with third parties

shop.act-machinery.com does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. shop.act-machinery.com remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

shop.act-machinery.com uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

shop.act-machinery.com uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ Cookies are also placed by third parties on this website.

These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview: You can read all about our cookies on: https://shop.act-machinery.com/cookie-policy

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by shop.act-machinery.com. And you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to webshop@act-machinery.nl.
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy black.
This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

shop.act-machinery.com would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint at the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

shop.act-machinery.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or contact us on webshop@act-machinery.nl